Good Friday Nite Post

Went to church with my aunt this afternoon. While on the way to the church, we wondered if it will rain in the afternoon today. Well, it rained every Good Friday. Last year, the year before…

Then after the Mass, while heading to my uncle’s vegetarian shop, I joked…

G: Eh, today it didn’t rain.

Aunt: Yeah. Weird eh.

G: Hmm… maybe it coincides with Goddess of Mercy’s (Kuan Yin) birthday.

Aunt: Maybe, but what it gotta do with it??

G: I think Jesus Christ and Kuan Yin came to an understanding… and decided there’ll be no rain for today.

Aunt: Huh… hahahaha. Oh, yeah. Once in 20 years…

G: I think it could be on the reason that Buddhist need to burn joss stick.

Aunt: Haha. LOL. Could be, could be. Religions must practice tolerance and coexist.

G: Yeah. You are right.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Good Friday Nite Post

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s