Slash road tax, raise gasoline price

The inevitable price hike of gasoline has now realised but… damn. Its 30 sen (RM1.00 = 100 sen). The previous price per litre for normal petrol (RON 97) was RM1.62 (RM1.61 in Seremban according to Johnson). It is now RM1.92/litre. I thought it would raise only 10 sen. Shit. How much is diesel now? Anyone? Really, I don’t know. I’m not driving 530d (E60). Haha. … Continue reading Slash road tax, raise gasoline price

The Story of the Eight Monkeys

This is an email forwarded by dAniEL (yea chern). ****************************************************************************************************************** (This is reportedly based on an actual experiment conducted in the U.K.) Put eight monkeys in a room. In the middle of the room is a ladder, leading to a bunch of bananas hanging from a hook on the ceiling. Each time a monkey tries to climb the ladder, all the monkeys are sprayed with … Continue reading The Story of the Eight Monkeys

BAT

Yes…. BAT. British American Tobacco. Well, Ng’s back from Africa… Zimbabwe to be precise. He brought me some nice souvenir.. compliments of BAT Zimbabwe in Harare . These are the BAT’s brands sold in Zimbabwe. The outing’s at Friendster Cafe at Damansara Perdana. Saw Johnson (my colleague) there with his friends. Continue reading BAT

Memoirs of a very disgruntled employee

Just when you think you 1)have the best employer 2)working in a good company 3)are happy with the current employment and wanna retire in this employment…….. please… please think thrice. I still remember an advice someone told me.. “love your job but not your company !!!” I’ve never bothered about the advice until shit happened and I now realize how true, how fucking important was … Continue reading Memoirs of a very disgruntled employee